Home >> Products >> JDSU-ONT506-40G
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) ONT506-40G
40G Optical Network Tester SONET SDH


Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
JDSU-ONT506-40G 
JDSU-ONT506-40G/4PTGE/4Port 1GigEthernet Module
Catalog Description

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) ONT506-40G

JDSU-ONT506-40G 40G Optical Network Tester SONET SDH 1GEthernet

JDSU-ONT506-40G bundle consists of:

3062/01 6 slot mainframe and 15'' TFT display. Supported interfaces:
Ethernet, USB, VGA, PCMCIA, CD R/W/DVD Rom drive, external keyboard, mouse.
Unit runs on Linux with PC Pentium 3, 700MHz, 512MB RAM, 30G hard drive.
Hardware modules are exchangeable with ONT-512 mainframe. Multiple ports,
users and applications are supported.

3061/91.51 40G SONET/SDH 3-slot Module provides SONET & SDH functionality at
40G with generation and analysis of framed signals with errors, alarms,
overhead and test payload. Also includes unframed signal generation and
analysis at 40G line rate.
Optical 1550nm Interface.

JDSU-ONT506-40G/4PTGE bundle consists of the above configuration plus the
addition of the following module:

3061/90.73 1G Ethernet 1-slot Module supports 4 Ports (4PTGE) of Gigabit
Ethernet.
Comes with a choice of 4 SFP's (Small Form Factor Pluggable), either SX
(850nm) or LX (1310nm). Supports auto-negotiation, generation and analysis of
Ethernet MAC frames, constant and burst rate traffic profile setting, link
error generation, and link status monitoring.

Use 3070/90.78 for SX 850nm SFP.
Use 3070/90.79 for LX 1310nm SFP.
LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
0 cm 0 cm 0 cm 0 kg
    

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.