Home >> Products >> JDSU-MTS5812P
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5812P
MTS5800 Handheld Network Tester with PDH


Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
JDSU-MTS5812P/CPRI-RF-MAC/CPRI 1-8/RFoCPRI/RRHA/MA
JDSU-MTS5812P/Z2/Z7/019011/019013/019965/01++/10615/10648/30662/C5RENT
Catalog Description

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5812P

JDSU-MTS5800 Handheld Transmission Analyser with PDH

The T-BERD/MTS-5800 handheld network tester is the one tool that network
technicians and engineers need to install, turn-up, and maintain their
networks. It supports both the legacy and emerging technologies required to
required to handle various network applications including metro/core
mobile backhaul, and business services installations.

The industrys smallest handheld instrument can test throughout the service
life cycle, including fiber characterization, service activation,
troubleshooting, and maintenance. Advanced Ethernet test
features such as TrueSpeed per RFC 6349, J-Profiler, Wirespeed
capture/decode, and automated J-Mentor, help field technicians
test their networks faster and more accurately than ever before.

Does not work with SFP+ transceivers.


ER option JDSU Part Description
10CAP C510GCAPTURE 10GigE Packet Capture
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
10SYN C510GESYNCE 10GigE Optical Sync-E
10WAN C510GEWAN 10GigE WAN Ethernet
10L4 C510GLAYER4 10GigE L4 TCP/UDP
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
1GE C510M1GE 10M-1G Elec & 100M-1GE Opt Eth
FC1 C51G2G4GFC 1G, 2G and 4G Fibre Channel
CP2 C524GCPRI 2.4G Optical BERT
OC48 C525GSONSDH OC-48/STM-16
CP3 C53GCPRI 3.072G Optical BERT
OB3 C53GOBSAI 3G OBSAI BERT
BT C5BT BlueTooth
COS C5COS Multiple Streams/COS
DS3 C5DS3STS1 DS3/STS-1 Electrical
DP C5DUALPORT T-BERD/MTS5800 Dual Port Enable
DS1 C5E1DS1 E1/DS1 Electrical
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E E3/E4/STM-1e Electrical
ELECJIT C5ELECJIT T1 and T3 Electrical Rx Jitter
OAM C5ETHSOAM Ethernet Service and Link Layer OAM
IV6 C5IPV6 Ethernet IPv6
JPRF C5JPROOF J-Proof Layer 2 Transparency
1588 C5LS1588 10/100/1000M & 1GigE IEEE 1588
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE 10/100/1000M & 1GigE Packet Capture
OCLS C5LSL131G 3.072 Layer 1 Test (CPRI 3.1G rate) with PRBS Delay
L1CPRI3 C5LSL1CPRI 3.072G Optical BERT TEST OPT
LA4 C5LSLAYER4 10/100/1000M & 1GigE L4 TCP/UDP
OC3 C5LSSONSDH OC-3/STM-1 & OC-12/STM-4
OSE C5LSSYNCE 1GigE Optical Sync-E
MIM C5MACINMAC Ethernet MAC-in-MAC
OAM2 C5MPLSTP Ethernet MPLS-TP & OAM
VPL C5MPLSVPLS Ethernet MPLS/VPLS
C5RENT C5RENTAL C5RENTAL;Rental Configuration Software
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT TAM Automation
VT1 C5VT100 C5VT100;VT-100 Emulation Software
019011 CB-019011 Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Duplex SC-LC
019013 CB-019013 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Duplex SC-LC
019965 CB-019965 Optical Cable: 3m multimode LC to LC, simplex
019967 CB-019967 Optical Cable: 3m singlemode LC to LC, simplex
10615 CB-10615 Cable, 'Bantam to Bantam, 10'
10648 CB-10648 Cable 'Bantam to Allgtr, 10'
2216 CB-2216 SC(PC) Jumper Singlemode, 3m
30662 CB-30662 Cable, 'BNC to BNC, 6'
LCFC2M CB-LCFC2M LC to FC SM fiber optic cable (2 meters)
SCPE400 CFSCOPE400 TBERD PROBE KIT;FBP P505 PROBE, USB, 7 TIPS, CASE
CLC10DB CLC10DB LC-LC Attenuator - 10dB
CLC15DB CLC15DB LC-LC Attenuator - 15dB
CLC5DB CLC5DB LC Attenuator - 5dB
SFP1M31 CSFP-100M-3-1 SFP 100M, 1310nm, 2km, MM
SFP1M32 CSFP-100M-3-2 SFP 100M, 1310nm, 10km, SM
SFP1M81 CSFP-100M-8-1 SFP 100M, 850nm, MM
SFP2G31 CSFP-2G-3-1 SFP GigE & 2G/1G Fibre Channel, 1310nm, 20km, LX
SFP2G51 CSFP-2G-5-1 SFP GigE & 2G/1G Fibre Channel, 1550nm, 80km, ZX
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1 SFP 2.7G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC,1310nm,40km,LR1
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1 SFP 2.7G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC,1550nm,80km,LR2
SFP2G52 CSFP-2G5-5-2 SFP 2.7G - 155M & GigE & 2G/1G FC,1550nm,15km,IR2
SFP2G81 CSFP-2G-8-1 SFP GigE & 2G/1G Fibre Channel, 850nm, 300m, SX
SFP4G31 CSFP-4G-3-1 SFP 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel & GigE,1310nm,10km,LX
SFP4G32 CSFP-4G-3-2 SFP 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel & GigE,1310nm,30km,LX
SFP4G81 CSFP-4G-8-1 SFP 4G/2G/1G Fibre Channel & GigE,850nm,150-500m,SX
SFP6M31 CSFP-622M-3-1 SFP 155M - 622M, 1310nm, 15km, IR1
SFP6M51 CSFP-622M-5-1 SFP 155M - 622M, 1550nm, 80km, LR2
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G - 11.1G & 10GigE &10G FC,1310nm,10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC,1550nm,40km,IR2
CXFP3 CXFP-10G-5-2 XFP 9.95G-11.1G &10GigE &10G FC,1550nm,80km,LR2,APD
CXFP4 CXFP-10G-8-1 XFP 9.95, 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 850nm, 300m, SR
CXFP5 CXFP-10G-T-1 XFP 9.95G -11.1G,10GE,10G FC,DWDM Tunable,80km,LR2
MTS01 FBP-MTS-001 MTS PROBE KIT;FBP P505 PROBE, USB, 7 TIPS, CASE
MTS101 FBP-MTS-101 KIT:MTS INSPECT & ANALY,P5000i,FCPRO SW,CASE,7 TIPS
IBC12 FCB-IBC12 FCB-IBC12;Fiber Cleaning Tool IBC 1.25mm Bulkhead
and Patchcord
IBC25 FCB-IBC25 FCB-IBC25;Fiber Cleaning Tool IBC 2.5mm Bulkhead
and Patchcord
17673 HS-10-017673 2.54 Headset with Microphone
MP80A MP-80A USB OPTICAL POWER METER-HIGH POWER:W/SW & ACCYS
OC192 MTS5812P-STM64-10GE-DP
XFPCS6 SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs

ER Bundles:
Option Z1 includes:
019011 CB-019011-SM SC-LC Cble
019013 CB-019013-MM SC-LC Cble
019965 CB-019965-3m MM LC-LC,spx
019967 CB-019967-3m SM LC-LC,spx
10615 CB-10615-Cable,Bantam-Ban
10648 CB-10648-Cable,Bantam-All
10CAP C510GCAPTURE-10GigE PacCp
10L4 C510GLAYER4-10GigE L4 TCP
10LAN C510GELAN-10GigE LAN Ethe
10WAN C510GEWAN-10GigE WAN Ethe
1588 C5LS1588-10/100/1000M&1GE
1GE C510M1GE-10M-1G Elec&100M
30662 CB-30662-Cable,BNC-BNC
BT C5BT-BlueTooth
C5RENT C5RENTAL-C5RENTAL-Rental
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE-10/100/1000M
CLC10DB CLC10DB-LC-LC 10dB Atten
CLC5DB CLC5DB-LC 5dB Attenuator
COS C5COS-Multiple Stream/COS
CP2 C524GCPRI-2.4G Optl BERT
CP3 C53GCPRI-3.072G Optl BERT
DP C5DUALPORT-Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1-E1/DS1 Electrical
DS3 C5DS3STS1-DS3/STS-1 Elect
ELECJIT C5ELECJIT-T1&T3 Elct Rx J
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E-E3/E4/STM-1e
FC1 C51G2G4GFC-1G, 2G&4G FC
JPRF C5JPROOF-J-Proof Layer 2
LA4 C5LSLAYER4-10/100/1000M
MIM C5MACINMAC-MAC-in-MAC
MTS101 FBP-MTS-101-P5000i,FCPRO
OAM C5ETHSOAM-EtherServ&Link
OAM2 C5MPLSTP-Ethernet MPLS-TP
OB3 C53GOBSAI-3G OBSAI BERT
OC3 C5LSSONSDH-OC3&12/STM-1&4
OC48 C525GSONSDH-OC-48/STM-16
OCLS C5LSL131G-3.072 Layer 1
OSE C5LSSYNCE-1GigE Sync-E
SFP2G81 CSFP-2G-8-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SONSDH C510GSONSDH-OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT-TAM Automat
VPL C5MPLSVPLS-MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100-VT-100 Emulation



Option Z2 includes:
019011 CB-019011-SM SC-LC Cble
019013 CB-019013-MM SC-LC Cble
019965 CB-019965-3m MM LC-LC,spx
019967 CB-019967-3m SM LC-LC,spx
10CAP C510GCAPTURE-10GigE PacCp
10L4 C510GLAYER4-10GigE L4 TCP
10LAN C510GELAN-10GigE LAN Ethe
10SYN C510GESYNCE-10GigE Sync-E
10WAN C510GEWAN-10GigE WAN Ethe
1588 C5LS1588-10/100/1000M&1GE
17673 HS-10-017673-2.54 Headset
1GE C510M1GE-10M-1G Elec&100M
2216 CB-2216-SC(PC) SM Jumper
BT C5BT-BlueTooth
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE-10/100/1000M
CLC10DB CLC10DB-LC-LC 10dB Atten
CLC15DB CLC15DB-LC-LC 15dB Atten
CLC5DB CLC5DB-LC 5dB Attenuator
COS C5COS-Multiple Stream/COS
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1-XFP 9.95G
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1-XFP 8G - 11
CXFP3 CXFP-10G-5-2-XFP 9.95G
CXFP5 CXFP-10G-T-1-XFP 9.95G
DP C5DUALPORT-Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1-E1/DS1 Electrical
DS3 C5DS3STS1-DS3/STS-1 Elect
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E-E3/E4/STM-1e
IBC12 FCB-IBC12-FCB-IBC12 FCL
IBC25 FCB-IBC25-FCB-IBC25 FCL
IV6 C5IPV6-Ethernet IPv6
JPRF C5JPROOF-J-Proof Layer 2
L1CPRI3 C5LSL1CPRI-3.072G Optical
LA4 C5LSLAYER4-10/100/1000M
LCFC2M CB-LCFC2M-LC-FC SM op cbl
MIM C5MACINMAC-MAC-in-MAC
MP80A MP-80A-MP-80 USB Opt PM
OAM C5ETHSOAM-EtherServ&Link
OAM2 C5MPLSTP-Ethernet MPLS-TP
OC3 C5LSSONSDH-OC3&12/STM-1&4
OC48 C525GSONSDH-OC-48/STM-16
OSE C5LSSYNCE-1GigE Sync-E
SCPE400 CFSCOPE400-FBP P505Prb kt
SFP1M31 CSFP-100M-3-1-SFP 100M,MM
SFP1M32 CSFP-100M-3-2-SFP 100M,SM
SFP1M81 CSFP-100M-8-1-SFP 100M,MM
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP2G31 CSFP-2G-3-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP2G51 CSFP-2G-5-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP2G52 CSFP-2G5-5-2-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP2G81 CSFP-2G-8-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP4G31 CSFP-4G-3-1-SFP 4G/2G/1G
SFP4G32 CSFP-4G-3-2-SFP 4G/2G/1G
SFP4G81 CSFP-4G-8-1-SFP 4G/2G/1G
SFP6M31 CSFP-622M-3-1-SFP 155M
SFP6M51 CSFP-622M-5-1-SFP 155M
SONSDH C510GSONSDH-OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT-TAM Automat
VPL C5MPLSVPLS-MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100-VT-100 Emulation
XFPCS6 SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3-Sft case

Option Z3 includes:
10CAP C510GCAPTURE-10GigE PacCp
10L4 C510GLAYER4-10GigE L4 TCP
10LAN C510GELAN-10GigE LAN Ethe
10SYN C510GESYNCE-10GigE Sync-E
1588 C5LS1588-10/100/1000M&1GE
1GE C510M1GE-10M-1G Elec&100M
BT C5BT-BlueTooth
C5RENT C5RENTAL-C5RENTAL-Rental
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE-10/100/1000M
COS C5COS-Multiple Stream/COS
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1-XFP 9.95G
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1-XFP 8G - 11
CXFP3 CXFP-10G-5-2-XFP 9.95G
CXFP5 CXFP-10G-T-1-XFP 9.95G
DP C5DUALPORT-Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1-E1/DS1 Electrical
DS3 C5DS3STS1-DS3/STS-1 Elect
IV6 C5IPV6-Ethernet IPv6
JPRF C5JPROOF-J-Proof Layer 2
LA4 C5LSLAYER4-10/100/1000M
MIM C5MACINMAC-MAC-in-MAC
MP80A MP-80A-MP-80 USB Opt PM
OAM C5ETHSOAM-EtherServ&Link
OAM2 C5MPLSTP-Ethernet MPLS-TP
OC3 C5LSSONSDH-OC3&12/STM-1&4
OC48 C525GSONSDH-OC-48/STM-16
OSE C5LSSYNCE-1GigE Sync-E
SFP1M31 CSFP-100M-3-1-SFP 100M,MM
SFP1M32 CSFP-100M-3-2-SFP 100M,SM
SFP1M81 CSFP-100M-8-1-SFP 100M,MM
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP2G31 CSFP-2G-3-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP2G51 CSFP-2G-5-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP2G52 CSFP-2G5-5-2-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP2G81 CSFP-2G-8-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP4G31 CSFP-4G-3-1-SFP 4G/2G/1G
SFP4G32 CSFP-4G-3-2-SFP 4G/2G/1G
SFP4G81 CSFP-4G-8-1-SFP 4G/2G/1G
SFP6M31 CSFP-622M-3-1-SFP 155M
SFP6M51 CSFP-622M-5-1-SFP 155M
VPL C5MPLSVPLS-MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100-VT-100 Emulation


Option Z4 includes:
10CAP C510GCAPTURE-10GigE PacCp
10L4 C510GLAYER4-10GigE L4 TCP
10LAN C510GELAN-10GigE LAN Ethe
10SYN C510GESYNCE-10GigE Sync-E
10WAN C510GEWAN-10GigE WAN Ethe
1588 C5LS1588-10/100/1000M&1GE
1GE C510M1GE-10M-1G Elec&100M
BT C5BT-BlueTooth
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE-10/100/1000M
COS C5COS-Multiple Stream/COS
DP C5DUALPORT-Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1-E1/DS1 Electrical
DS3 C5DS3STS1-DS3/STS-1 Elect
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E-E3/E4/STM-1e
IV6 C5IPV6-Ethernet IPv6
JPRF C5JPROOF-J-Proof Layer 2
LA4 C5LSLAYER4-10/100/1000M
MIM C5MACINMAC-MAC-in-MAC
OAM C5ETHSOAM-EtherServ&Link
OAM2 C5MPLSTP-Ethernet MPLS-TP
OC3 C5LSSONSDH-OC3&12/STM-1&4
OC48 C525GSONSDH-OC-48/STM-16
OSE C5LSSYNCE-1GigE Sync-E
SONSDH C510GSONSDH-OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT-TAM Automat
VPL C5MPLSVPLS-MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100-VT-100 Emulation

Option Z5 includes:
10CAP C510GCAPTURE-10GigE PacCp
10L4 C510GLAYER4-10GigE L4 TCP
10LAN C510GELAN-10GigE LAN Ethe
10SYN C510GESYNCE-10GigE Sync-E
10WAN C510GEWAN-10GigE WAN Ethe
1588 C5LS1588-10/100/1000M&1GE
1GE C510M1GE-10M-1G Elec&100M
BT C5BT-BlueTooth
C5RENT C5RENTAL-C5RENTAL-Rental
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE-10/100/1000M
COS C5COS-Multiple Stream/COS
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1-XFP 9.95G
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1-XFP 8G - 11
DP C5DUALPORT-Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1-E1/DS1 Electrical
DS3 C5DS3STS1-DS3/STS-1 Elect
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E-E3/E4/STM-1e
IV6 C5IPV6-Ethernet IPv6
JPRF C5JPROOF-J-Proof Layer 2
L1CPRI3 C5LSL1CPRI-3.072G Optical
LA4 C5LSLAYER4-10/100/1000M
MIM C5MACINMAC-MAC-in-MAC
OAM C5ETHSOAM-EtherServ&Link
OAM2 C5MPLSTP-Ethernet MPLS-TP
OC3 C5LSSONSDH-OC3&12/STM-1&4
OC48 C525GSONSDH-OC-48/STM-16
OSE C5LSSYNCE-1GigE Sync-E
SFP2 CSFP-2G5-3-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SFP2G81 CSFP-2G-8-1-SFP GigE & 2G
SFP3 CSFP-2G5-5-1-SFP 2.7G - 1
SONSDH C510GSONSDH-OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT-TAM Automat
VPL C5MPLSVPLS-MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100-VT-100 Emulation

Option Z6 includes:
10CAP C510GCAPTURE-10GigE PacCp
10L4 C510GLAYER4-10GigE L4 TCP
10LAN C510GELAN-10GigE LAN Ethe
10WAN C510GEWAN-10GigE WAN Ethe
1588 C5LS1588-10/100/1000M&1GE
1GE C510M1GE-10M-1G Elec&100M
BT C5BT-BlueTooth
CCAP C5LSCAPTURE-10/100/1000M
COS C5COS-Multiple Stream/COS
DP C5DUALPORT-Dual Port
DS1 C5E1DS1-E1/DS1 Electrical
DS3 C5DS3STS1-DS3/STS-1 Elect
ES4 C5E3E4STM1E-E3/E4/STM-1e
IV6 C5IPV6-Ethernet IPv6
JPRF C5JPROOF-J-Proof Layer 2
LA4 C5LSLAYER4-10/100/1000M
MIM C5MACINMAC-MAC-in-MAC
OAM C5ETHSOAM-EtherServ&Link
OAM2 C5MPLSTP-Ethernet MPLS-TP
OC3 C5LSSONSDH-OC3&12/STM-1&4
OSE C5LSSYNCE-1GigE Sync-E
SONSDH C510GSONSDH-OC-192/STM-64
TAM C5TAMSCRIPT-TAM Automat
VPL C5MPLSVPLS-MPLS/VPLS
VT1 C5VT100-VT-100 Emulation

Option Z7 includes:
10615 CB-10615-Cable,Bantam-Ban
10648 CB-10648-Cable,Bantam-All
30662 CB-30662-Cable,BNC-BNC
C5RENT C5RENTAL-C5RENTAL-Rental


LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
8.13 cm 21.34 cm 17.02 cm 4.09 kg
    
N/A Currently not available for sale

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.