Home >> Products >> JDSU-MTS5800-5812
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5800-5812
MTS5800 Handheld Network Tester


VIEW DATA SHEET
Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/CPRI/P4/C524GCPRI 2.4G CPRI/5812/CXFP1,2/OCASE/SONSDH
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P1/STM64/10GE LAN Bundle
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P10/STM64/10GE/LAN/WIFI Bundl
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P11/STM64/10GE/LAN/WAN/COS/WI
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P2/10LAN/1GE/CXFP1,2/SONSDH
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P3/5812/10LAN/CXFP1,2,OCASE
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P4/5812/CXFP1,2/OCASE/SONSDH
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/P9/STM64/10GE/LAN/WAN/1GE
JDSU-MTS5800-5812/Z1/10CAP/10L4/10LAN/10SYN/++
Catalog Description

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) MTS5800-5812

JDSU-MTS5800 Handheld Transmission Analyser configurations:


   
The T-BERD/MTS-5800 handheld network tester is the one tool that network
technicians and engineers need to install, turn-up, and maintain their
networks. It supports both the legacy and emerging technologies required to
required to handle various network applications including metro/core
mobile backhaul, and business services installations.

The industrys smallest handheld instrument can test throughout the service
life cycle, including fiber characterization, service activation,
troubleshooting, and maintenance. Advanced Ethernet test
features such as TrueSpeed per RFC 6349, J-Profiler, Wirespeed
capture/decode, and automated J-Mentor, help field technicians
test their networks faster and more accurately than ever before.

Does not work with SFP+ transceivers.

Electro Rent defined options:
ER option JDSU option Description
--------- --------------- --------------------------------------------
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
1GE C510M1GE 10M-1G Elec & 100M-1GE Opt Eth
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
CPRI C524GCPRI 2.4G CPRI
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,
SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G-11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm, 40km, IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64

Electro Rent defined bundles:
Option P1 package includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64

Option P2 package includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
1GE C510M1GE 10M-1G Elec & 100M-1GE Opt Eth
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64

Option P3 (10GELAN bundle) includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs

Option P4 (STM-64 bundle) includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G-11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm, 40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64

Option P5 (STM-64 bundle) includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G-11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm, 40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
OTU2 C5OTU2 OTU2 Test Option
OTU2E C5OTU2E OTU2E Test Option

Option P8 package includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
OTU1 C5OTU1 OTU1 Test Option
OTU2 C5OTU2 OTU2 Test Option
OTU2E C5OTU2E OTU2E Test Option

Option P9 package includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
WIFI C5WIFI WIFI Option
10WAN C510GEWAN 10GigE WAN Ethernet
1GE C510M1GE 1GigE Electrical & Optical
COS C5COS Multiple Stream

Option P10 package includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
WIFI C5WIFI WIFI Option

Option P11 package includes:
5812 TB/MTS-5812 TB/MTS5800 Chassis 10G + Dual Port
10LAN C510GELAN 10GigE LAN Ethernet
CXFP1 CXFP-10G-3-1 XFP 9.95G-11.1G & 10GigE & 10G FC, 1310nm, 10km,SR1
CXFP2 CXFP-10G-5-1 XFP 8G - 11.1G & 10GigE & 8/10G FC, 1550nm,
40km,IR2
OCASE SFP-XFP-CASE-6-3 SFP/XFP Soft Case - Holds 6 SFPs, 3 XFPs
SONSDH C510GSONSDH OC-192/STM-64
WIFI C5WIFI WIFI Option
10WAN C510GEWAN 10GigE WAN Ethernet
COS C5COS Multiple Stream

See also JDSU-MTS5800-OC192-10GE-DP or JDSU-MTS5800-VZ-OC192-10GE






Option Z1 includes:
10CAP/10L4/10LAN/10SYN/10WAN/1588/1GE/BT/CCAP/COS/CXFP1/CXFP2/CXFP4/DP/FC1/IV6
/JPRF/LA4/LB/MIM/OAM/OAM2/OC3/OC48/OSE/SFP1GCU/SFP2/SFP3/SFP4G31/SFP4G81/SONSD
H/TAM/VPL

LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
4.06 cm 21.34 cm 17.02 cm 4.09 kg
    
N/A Currently not available for sale

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.