Home >> Products >> NOYES-FTS2-91-0902
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
Noyes Fiber Systems FTS2-91-0902
Fiber Optic Talk Set


Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
NOYES-FTS2-91-0902 
Catalog Description

Noyes Fiber Systems FTS2-91-0902

NOYES-FTS2-91-0902 Fiber Optic Talk Set - 1310nm SC

1310 nm operation lessens bend loss
45 dB dynamic range communicates up to 128 km (80 miles) over SM fiber
20 dB dynamic range with (OM1 - OM4) multimode fiber
Emitter Type: Laser
Dynamic Range: 45 dB on single-mode fiber
Dynamic Range: 20 dB on multimode fiber

Designed for voice communication over spare fibers, NOYES FTS units from AFL
provide full duplex, hands-free operation. Ease of use and compact size allow
the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather than operating the talk
set.
Features:
Single fiber, full duplex
45 dB long range single-mode fiber performance
20 dB multimode performance
Field portable, hands-free operation
Call-back feature/ringing

Applications:
Voice communication over optical fiber links
Testing schedule not impacted by cell phone coverage
Military and other secure locations

FTS 2 multiparty communication feature allows for connection of two NOYES FTS2
talk sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or more
persons in the conversation.
LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
40.64 cm 35.56 cm 15.24 cm 3.64 kg
    

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.