Home >> Products >> FLU-DTX-OTDR-KIT
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
Fluke Mfg Co DTX-OTDR-KIT
DTX Compact OTDR


Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
FLU-DTX-OTDR-KIT 
Catalog Description

Fluke Mfg Co DTX-OTDR-KIT

FLU-DTX-OTDR-KIT

**The FLU-DTX-OTDR-KIT does not contain a FLU-DTX-1800 cable Analyser which
must be ordered separately!!!

The DTX Compact OTDR is a full featured Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
(OTDR) module that snaps onto a DTX CableAnalyser. In additon to copper
testing, it makes this powerful certification tool a complete, easy-to-use
OTDR that shoots and analyzes traces on singlemode and multimode fiber.

The FLU-DTX-OTDR-Kit contains:
850/1300/1310/1550 DTX Compact OTDR
Singlemode, Multimode Launch Fibers (50 um, 62.5 um) w/SC Connectors
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
Protective Carrying Case for DTX Compact OTDR and Accessories
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit

Specifications:
Dimensions (Mainframe with Compact OTDR installed) 21.6 cm x 11.2 cm x 9.1 cm
(8.5 in x 4.4 in x 3.6 in) nominal
Weight (Mainframe with DTX Compact OTDR installed) 1.36 kg (3 lbs)
Display size 9.4 cm (3.7 in) diagonal, 240 dots wide by 320 dots high, passive
color, transmissive LCD with backlight
Operating temperature 0 degree C to 45 degree C (32 to 113 degree F)
Relative humidity 0 to 35 degree C (32 to 95 degree F): 0% to 90%, 35 to 45
de gree C (95 to 113 Degree F): 0% to 70%
Trace file format LinkWare or Bellcore GR-196 V1.1
Typical trace storage capability >200 internal, thousands on removable MMC/SD
card
Altitude (OTDR module) Operating 3000 m; storage 12000 m

Battery pack Removable/rechargeable 7.4 V, 4000 mAh Li Lithium-ion
Battery pack life >8 hours
Charge time* (with tester off) 4 hours (below 40 C)

VFL specifications (23 C):
Output power (into SM fiber) 316 ?w (-5 dBm) ? peak power ? 1.0 mw (0 dbm)
Operating wavelength 650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS) 3 nm
Output modes Continuous wave and pulse mode (2-3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter 2.5 mm universal
VFL laser safety Class II CDRH

Extended specifications:
OTDR port connector Cleanable ferrule, UPC polish, with removable
SC adapter (singlemode & multimode)

Fiber under test: 50/125 m or 62.5/125 m multimode, 9/125 m singlemode
Wavelengths: 850 20 nm and 1300 30 nm (MM), 1310 30 nm and 1550 30 nm (SM)
Dynamic range: 850 nm: 24 dB with 200ns, 1300 nm: 26 dB with 1 us (MM)
1310 nm: 26 dB with 10 us, 1550 nm: 24 dB w/10 us (SM)
Event deadzone: 850 nm: 3.7m typical, 1300 nm: 3.5 m typical, 1310 nm:3.5 m ty

pical typical, 1550 nm: 3.5 m typical
Attenuation deadzone: 850 nm: 10 meters, 1300 nm: 13 meters,
1310 nm: 10
meters, 1550 nm: 12 meters
Pulse widths (nominal) 850 nm: 20ns, 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1300 nm: 20ns,
40ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1us
1310/1550: 40 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1 us, 3 us, 10 us
Max distance range: 850 nm: 6 km, 1300 nm: 20 km 1310 nm: 20 km, 1550 nm: 20
km
Linearity: 0.05 dB/dB
Loss threshold: 0.01 dB to 1.5d B (settable in .01 dB increments)
Sample resolution: 3 cm to 4 m
Distance accuracy: 1 m 0.005% of distance 50% of resolution IOR error event
location error
Testing speed per wavelength Auto OTDR: <15 seconds typical Manual OTDR: 15
sec 3 minutes
Reflectance accuracy: 4 dB

Launch cables have SC connectors.
LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
21.59 cm 11.18 cm 9.14 cm 8.18 kg
    

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.