Home >> Products >> FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS-OTDR
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
Fluke Mfg Co DSX-5000-CA-OLTS-OTDR
Versiv Cable Analyser with Copper testing, OLTS MM & SM and OTDR Fiber Testing


VIEW DATA SHEET
Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS-OTDR 
Catalog Description

Fluke Mfg Co DSX-5000-CA-OLTS-OTDR

Fluke Networks - Cable Analyser with Optical Loss Test Set and OTDR quad

FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS-OTDR:
Contains the copper tester plus the OLTS modules for quad mode fiber. (SM and
MM). OTDR module
Copper Ethernet
Cable Analyser (CA) PLUS ->
Certifiber Pro - (CFP)
OLTS - Optical Loss Test Set for quad mode, PLUS ->
Optifiber Pro - (OFP)
OTDR - Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer - quadmode

See FLU-DSX-5000-CA for full description of copper cable testing capabilities.

Versiv Platform Features:
* Versiv cable certification family works with ProjX management system
to automate redundant steps and insures tasks are completed correctly.
* Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy setup at
the fingertips of technicians and users of all skill levels.
* LinkWare management software provides for unmatched analysis and
collection of professional test reports.
* Manage 12,000 test results with full graphics.

OTDR Features:
* Ultra-short event and attenuation dead-zones precisely locates events
and faults on fiber links

* Datacenter OTDR mode automatically sets the configuration to quickly
test datacenter fiber

* The EventMap feature depicts fiber events in a way that requires no
trace analysis expertise

OTDR Specifications:


Wavelengths 850 nm +/- 10 nm, 1300 nm +35/-15 nm,
1310 nm +/- 25 nm, 1550 nm +/- 30 nm

Compatible fiber types: 50/125 um, 62.5/125 um, Singlemode

Event dead zone 850 nm: 0.5 m (typical), 1300 nm: 0.7 m (typical),
1310 nm: 0.6 m (typical), 1550 nm: 0.6 m (typical)

Attenuation dead zone: 850 nm: 2.5 m (typical), 1300 nm: 4.5 m (typical),
1310 nm: 3.6 m (typical), 1550 nm: 3.7 m (typical)

Dynamic range: 850 nm: 28 dB (typical), 1300 nm: 30 dB (typical),
1310 nm: 32 dB (typical), 1550 nm: 30 dB (typical)

Max dist. range setting MM: 40 km, SM: 130 km
Distance meas. range: 850 nm: 9 km, 1300 nm: 35 km,
1310 nm: 80 km, 1550 nm: 130 km
Reflectance range: 850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical),
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical),
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical),
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
Sample resolution: 3 cm to 400 cm
Pulse widths (nominal) 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns,
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns,
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000,
10000, 20000 ns

Test time (per wavelength)
Auto setting:
MM - 5 sec (typical) SM 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
MM 2 sec (typical) SM 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting:
MM 2 to 180 sec SM 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting:
MM 2 sec (typical) MM 180 sec (max)
SM 10 sec (typical) SM 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
MM 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM 7 sec (max)
SM 20 sec (typical) SM 40 sec (max)
Manual setting:
MM - 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
SM - 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec



The DSX-5000-CA Cable Analyser comes standard in these other configurations:
FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/Q - Cable Analyser and quad (SM, MM) OLTS modules
FLU-DSX-5000-CA-OLTS/M - Cable Analyser and (MM) OLTS modules

Power meter input ports on OLTS modules require use of FLU-NFA series
adapters. (Not included as accessory)

Source ports require use of PA-SC adapter included with each Optifiber
OTDR module or Certifiber OLTS module.



LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
27.94 cm 10.16 cm 13.34 cm 26.82 kg
    

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.