Home >> Products >> EXFO-FTBX-945
Other Configurations Available.
Call our experienced Sales Staff.
 
 
EXFO FTBX-945
Fiber loss test set (OLTS) module


Part NumberIncluded Options
Select Items To Quote
RENT/LEASE BUY USED
EXFO-FTBX-945/91/FTB2/SM3/EA-EUI-91 APC/SC/MF2/S2/64G/RF/VPM2X/GP/1310nm/1550nn/1625nm SM O
Catalog Description

EXFO FTBX-945

Fiber loss test set (OLTS) module main or remote

KEY FEATURES
Leading FasTesT performances: certifies two fibers at two
wavelengths in 3 seconds
Onboard assistant and diagnosis to reduce the risk of reference
errors and negative loss
Built-in Encircled-Flux compliancy as per ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
100% automated fi ber inspection: one-step process with
pass/fail analysis at both ends of the fiber
Certifies to multiple industry standards simultaneously
Onboard professional PDF reporting
Optional Optical Return Loss measure (FTBx-945)
Batch processing of results with FastReporter 2 software
Best-in-class singlemode distance range of 200 km
EXFO Connect-ready

APPLICATIONS
Data centers
Enterprise structured cabling

FTBx-940/945 can be paired with another FTBx-940/945
or a handheld MAX-940/945 instrument. Both the main and remote
units are full-fledged to maximize each technicians efficiency

ONBOARD MULTISTANDARD CERTIFICATION
FTBx-940/945 Fiber Certifier lets you certify to both cabling and application
standards simultaneously.
You can therefore certify the cabling (i.e., the physical quality of the fiber
and its components, such as splices
and connectors), as well as the application that the fiber can carry; for
instance, IEEE or Fibre Channel.

Option description and specificagtion:

SM1 Single mode 1310nm/1550nm OLTS
InGaAs Power meter -75 to +5 dBm
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC)
Source Specification:
Output power 2.5dBm

SM3 Single mode 1310nm/1550nm/1625nm OLTS
InGaAs Power meter -75 to +5 dBm
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC)
Source Specification:
Output power 2.5dBm

SM4 Single mode 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm OLTS
InGaAs Power meter -75 to +5 dBm
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC)
Source Specification:
Output power 2.5dBm

Quad Port 1 850nm/1300nm multimode OLTS, UPC connector
Port 2 1310nm/1550nm single mode OLTS, APC or UPC connector
InGaAs Power meter -75 to +5 dBm
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC)
Source Specification:
Output power 2.5dBm Singlemode; -25dBm multimode

Single mode OLTS includes FasTesT loss/length
Testing speed -
Duplex: 3 seconds (two wavelengths, one direction, automated, IL + fiber
length)
Simplex: 5 seconds (two wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + ORL +
fiber length)

Input/Output connectors
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC)

Wavelengths (nm)
MM (LED)
850nm +- 20nm
1300nm +-20nm
SM (Laser)
1310nm +-20nm
1550nm -+-20nm

Length measurement range (km)
Multimode: 20
Singlemode: 200

ORL measurement range: 50dB

Connector Interface - Available Selections
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC

Mainframe options and descriptions:

MF1 FTB-2 Pro modular mainframe
Windows 8.1 Pro OS, quad core CPU, touchscreen TFT, 4GB RAM internal
memory, with interfaces RJ-45 LAN 10/100/1000Mbit/s, USB2.0 (qty 2)
USB 3.0, Display port, 3.5mm audio jack (speaker/mic).

MF2 FTB-2 base modular mainframe:
Windows 8.1 standard OS, Dual core CPU, touchscreen TFT, 4GB RAM
internal memory, with interfaces RJ-45 LAN 10/100/1000Mbit/s
USB2.0 (qty 2) USB 3.0, Display port, 3.5mm audio jack (speaker/mic).

MF3 FTB-1v2 Pro single-slot modular mainframe:
Windows 8.1 Pro OS, quad core CPU, touchscreen TFT, 4GB RAM internal
memory, with interfaces RJ-45 LAN 10/100/1000Mbit/s, USB2.0 (qty 2)
USB 3.0, Display port, 3.5mm audio jack (speaker/mic).

MF4 FTB-1v2 Base single-slot modular mainframe:
Windows Embedded 8 Standard OS, DUAL Core CPU, touchscreen TFT, 4GB RAM
internal memory, with interfaces RJ-45 LAN 10/100/1000Mbit/s
USB2.0 (qty 2) USB 3.0, Display port, 3.5mm audio jack (speaker/mic).
LengthWidthHeightShip Wt
19.68 cm 33.35 cm 15.88 cm 7.27 kg
    
N/A Currently not available for sale

 

Need Configuration Assistance? Call our experienced Sales Staff.